Birdwatching in CYPRUS

North Cyprus

SPECIAL ITINERARY

 

DAY 1   After your arrival at either Larnaca or Ercan airport, you will be tranported to the town of Kyrenia (also known as Girne in Turkish), situated on the North coast of the island, in the Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus. You will enjoy a three-night stay in Kyrenia, at one of our most comfortable hotels, where your dinner will be provided. During the drive, we will have the opportunity to watch out for the Common Kestrel (Falco tinnunculus), the European Bee-eater (Merops apiaster), the Calandra Lark (Melanocorypha calandra), the Barn Swallow (Hirundo rustica) and the Spectacled Warbler (Sylvia conspicillata)      

DAY 2   The following day we will slowly make our way Westwards, along the North coast, to our main area of interest, Cape Kormakitis. On the way, we shall make a designated birding stop at the Gecitkoy Reservoir and the surrounding hills, where with a bit of luck we will be rewarded with sightings of Grey Heron (Ardea cinerea), White Stork (Ciconia ciconia), Eurasian Teal (Anas crecca), Osprey (Pandion haliaetus), Bonelli's Eagle (Aquila fasciata), Western Marsh-Harrier (Circus aeruginosus), Eurasian Hobby (Falco Subbuteo), European Roller (Coracias garrulous) and Blackcap (Sylvia atricapilla).The rest of the day will be spent searching for both resident and migrant birds at Cape Kormakitis. Many birds that will be of interest to us occur here, including such beautiful birds as the Eurasian Wryneck (Jynx torquilla), Meadow Pipit, (Anthus pratensis) White Wagtail (Motacilla alba), Thrush Nightingale (Luscinia luscinia), Whinchat (Saxicola rubetra) and Lesser Whitethroat (Sylvia curruca), and with a little luck, perhaps even the rarely observed Corncrake (Crex crex). Dinner will be taken at a Local Tavern and we will spend the night at our Hotel.            

DAY 3   The third day will be spent travelling East along the North coast; our first designated birding stop will be at a large reservoir, close to Acapulco, where we can spot the Black-Crowned Night-Heron (Nycticorax nycticorax), Ferruginous Duck (Aythya nyroca), Little Crake (Porzana parva), Green Sandpiper (Tringa ochropus), Common House Martin (Delichon urbicum) and Zitting Cisticola (Cisticola juncidis).  In the afternoon we continue East stopping at various coastal sites and headlands as we go.  Small numbers of Audouin’s Gulls (Ichthyaetus audouinii) are often seen along this coastline and Red-rumped Swallows (Cecropis daurica) breed in the culverts along the roadside. In amongst the coastal scrub, we shall search for the endemic Cyprus Warbler (Sylvia melanothorax) and anything else of interest. Dinner and Overnight at our Hotel.       

DAY 4   On the fourth day we will enjoy plenty of birding stops as we drive to our next hotel, which is situated on the beautiful Karpaz Peninsula. This hotel will be our base for the next four nights. The hotel is set just a little way East of the small village of Yeni Erenkoy and is on the North coast of the Panhandle. It is ideally situated, with a small headland within walking distance where we can observe and hear the birds at dawn. Dinner and Overnight at our Hotel.       

DAY 5   The following day we make our first visit to the tip of the Karpaz Peninsula, at Cape Apostolos Andreas. When weather conditions are right, huge numbers of migrant birds can be found here, including Common Buzzard (Buteo buteo), Greater Short-toed Lark (Calandrella brachydactyla), Citrine Wagtail (Motacilla citreola), Pied Flycatcher (Ficedula hypoleuca), Finsch's Wheatear (Oenanthe finschii) and Lesser Grey Shrike (Lanius minor). One of the features of this area is visible migration; large flocks of birds fly along the Southern coastline to the end of the cape and then fly out to sea heading North, for the next landfall, in Turkey. Dinner at a Local Tavern and Overnight at our Hotel.      


DAY 6   We will start the day at a site known for its migrating birds, close to Avtepe. This is an area where many birds first make landfall with large numbers of migrating birds heading for the North coast. They aim for this point, as it avoids having to cross the 900 plus meters high Five Finger Mountain range.  Migrating birds funnel across the island here, strike the coast and then turn west. Possibilities for sighting here include: the Eurasian Wryneck (Jynx torquilla), the Water Pipit (Anthus spinoletta), the Spotted Flycatcher (Spotted Flycatcher) and the Ortolan Bunting (Emberiza hortulana). We shall end our birdwatching at Kantara Castle looking for Alpine Swift (Alpine Swift), Blue Rock-Thrush (Blue Rock-Thrush) and hopefully, the odd raptor or two. Dinner and Overnight at our Hotel.     

DAY 7   The last morning in Cyprus will be spent birding on the Karpaz Peninsula. Our main areas of focus will once again being Cape Apostolos Andreas and the area around the monastery. We will check the area thoroughly for any birds we may have missed. In the afternoon we will drive to Larnaca and spend the night at an airport hotel. Dinner and Overnight at our Hotel.                


DAY 8   Transfer to airport according to your flight time.

Introduction

Early Spring in Northern Cyprus had been much wetter than for many years and was followed by warm dry weather that we also experienced. In consequence the island looked much greener than we had seen it in recent years with all three Cistus species blooming profusely and many other plants also taking full advantage of the conditions. Although some plants had flowered early and gone over, such that we saw slightly fewer orchid species than we normally expect, the overall list was the longest produced for this tour and with many interesting plants not seen in previous years.

Bold = Endemic Plants

nf = not flowering

The list comprises:

 

 

 

Pteridophytes

Ferns and allies

4

Gymnosperms

Conifers and allies

6

Flowering Plants

Dicotyledons

270

 

Monocotyledons

52

 

 

 

 

TOTAL SPECIES

332

 

 

Latin name

Common Name

sites 2015

Ref

Pteridophytes

 

 

 

Anogramma leptophylla

Jersey Fern

St Hil;

V1249;

Ceterach officinarum (=Asplenium)

Rustyback Fern

St Hil;

B2532; V1256

Cheilanthes pteridioides (=maderensis)

Scented Cheilanthes

St Hil;

B2517; V1250

Dryopteris pallid

 

RS4;

V1254;

Gymnosperms

 

 

 

Araucaria heterophylla

Norfolk Island Pine

Bel MV; roadsides;

 

Cedrus brevifolia  [endemic S Cyprus]

Cyprus Cedar

Herb - planted here only!

B10a

Cupressus sempervirens

Italian Cypress

Bel MV;

B11; V4

Juniperus Phoenicia

Phoenician Juniper

Karpas 2;

B17; V5

Pinus brutia

Brutian /Calabrian Pine

roadsides;

B2; V1

Pinus halepensis

Aleppo Pine

roadsides;

B1; V2

 

FLOWERING PLANTS

 

 

 

Aceraceae

 

 

 

Acer obtusifolium

 

Bel Abb; St Hil;

B860; V259

Aizoaceae

 

 

 

[Aptenia cordifolia]

 

Malibu [escape only];

 

Carpobrotis edulis

Hottentot Fig

Salamis;

B115; V461a

Mesembryanthemum nodiflorum

 

Karpas 2;

B119; V460

Anacardiaceae

 

 

 

Pistacia lentiscus

Mastic Tree (No term leaflet)

St Hil;

B865; V260

Pistacia terebinthus

Turpentine Tree

RS1; St Hil;

B861; V262

Schinus molle

Californian Pepper Tree

St Hil;

B871; V263

Apiaceae

 

 

 

Ainsworthia trachycarpa

Ainsworthia

RS1; Malibu;

B1155; V521

Crithmum maritimum

Rock Samphire

Malibu;

B1101; V508;

Eryngium maritimum

Sea Holly

Karpas 1;

B1073; V464

Ferula communis

Giant Fennel

Bel MV; roadsides

B1141; V512

Lagoecia cuminoides

Lagoecia

Kc; Gasimag;

B1083; V465

Pseudorlaya pumila

Pseudorlaya

Karpas 1;

B1174; V477;

Scandix pecten-veneris

Shepherd’s-needle

St Hil;

B1097; V467

Smyrnium olusatrum

Alexanders

St Hil;

B1087; V488

Zosima absinthiifolia

 

St Hil;

V517; V517

Apocynaceae

 

 

 

Nerium oleander

Oleander

Bel MV;

B1256; V718

Vinca major

Greater Periwinkle

Bel Abb; Malibu;

B1260; V717;

Asteraceae

 

 

 

Anthemis palaestina

 

RS1;

B1866; V594

Anthemis pseudocotula

 

Karpas 2;

B1868; V599

Anthemis rigida

Rayless Chamomile

Korucam; Karpas 2;

B1870; V596

Anthemis tricolor

 

Korucam;

B1863; V595

Asteriscus aquaticus

 

Korucam;

B1849; V583

Atractylis cancellata

Bird-cage Plant

Gasimag;

B1933; V621

Calendula arvensis

Field Marigold

Bel Abb;

B1908; V613

Carduus argentatus

 

RS1;

B1951; V622

Carduus pycnocephalus

 

Gasimag;

B1952; V623;

Centaurea aegialophila

 

Herb; St Hil; Korucam; Karpas 1;

B1997; V639

Centaurea hyalolepis

Yellow Star Thistle

Arapkoy;

V638;

Chrysanthemum coronarium

Crown Daisy

Bel MV; Arapkoy; Korucam;

B1895; V601

Cichorium intybus

Chicory

Gasimag;

B2023; V649;

Crupina crupinastrum

Crupina

Kc;

B2009; V634

Cynara cardunculus

Cardoon/ Wild Artichoke

Kaleb;

B1979; V629

Dittrichia graveolens

Stink Aster

Bel MV; Korucam;

B1841; V580;

Evax contracta

 

Arapkoy;

B1807; V570

Evax eriosphaera

 

Malibu;

B1810; V571

Filago pyramidata

Broad-leaved Cudweed

Korucam;

B1815; V574

Helichrysum conglobatum

 

RS1; Karpas 1;

B1825; V577

Hyoseris scabra

 

Karpas 1;

(B2033); V652;

Notobasis syriaca

Syrian Thistle

Korucam;

B1966; V624

Pallenis spinosa

 

Gecitkoy; Korucam;

B1847; V584

Phagnalon rupestre ssp graecum

 

Bel MV; RS1; Malibu;

B1826;  V576

Senecio leucanthemifolius

Eastern Groundsel

Karpas 2;

B1914; V611;

Senecio vulgaris

Groundsel

Bel MV;

B1916; V609

Silybum marianum

Milk Thistle

Bel MV; Arapkoy;

B1982; V631

Sonchus oleraceus

Smooth Sowthistle

St Hil;

B2072; V683

Taraxacum cyprium

Cyprus Dandelion

RS1;

V674

Tragopogon (Geropogon) hybridus

 

St Hil;

B2056; V688

Tragopogon sinuatus

 

RS1;

B2058; V687

Urospermum picroides

 

RS1;

B2040; V689

Boraginaceae

 

 

 

Alkanna lehmanii

Dyer’s Alkanet

Korucam;

B1373; V740;

Anchusa aegyptiaca

Eastern Anchusa

Arapkoy;

B1412; V736;

Anchusa azurea (=italica)

Large Blue Alkanet

Malibu; Aifilon;

B1409; V734

Anchusa humilis

 

RS4; Korucam;

B1411; V737

Anchusa undulate

 

St Hil; Korucam;

B1406; V733

Cynoglossum creticum

Blue Hound’s-tongue

Aifilon;

B1402;; V730

Echium angustifolium

Narrow-leaved V.B

Bel MV; Gecitkoy; Malibu;

B1382; V747

Echium plantagineum

Purple Viper’s-bugloss

Bel MV;

B1383; V748

Lithodora hispidula ssp versicolor

 

RS1;

B1353; V742

Neatostema apulum

 

RS1;

B1347; V745;

Onosma giganteum

Giant Golden-drop

Gecitkoy;

V752;

Brassicaceae

 

 

 

Arabis cypria *

Cyprus Rock Cress

St Hil;

V101;

Arabis verna

Spring Rock Cress

St Hil;

B322; V102

Biscutella didyma

Biscutella

Arapkoy; RS4;

B341; V83

Brassica hilarionis *

St Hilarion's Cabbage

St Hil;

V 58;

Cakile maritime

Sea Rocket

Malibu;

B363; V76

Capsella bursapastoris var  brachycarpa

Shepherd’s Purse

Bel MV;

V88

Enartheocarpus arcuatus

Enarthrocarpus

Karpas 2;

B367; V46

Eruca sativa

Eruca

Korucam; Salamis;

B361; V66

Erucaria hispanica

Spanish Mustard

Gasimag;

B373; V75

Lepidium (=Cardaria) draba

Hoary Cress

Malibu;

B353; V79

Malcolmia nana (=Maresia)

Maresia

Korucam; Aifilon;

B320; V106;

Sinapis alba

White Mustard

Bel MV;

B360;V63

Sinapis arvensis

Charlock

Bel MV; Korucam;

B359; V61

Cactaceae

 

 

 

Opuntia ficus-indica

Prickly Pear

Bel Abb; roadsides;

B1040; V458

Caryophyllaceae

 

 

 

Cerastium glomeratum

Sticky Mouse-ear

St Hil;

A56; V174;

Kohlrauschia velutina (=Petrorhagia)

 

KC; RS4;

B187; V142

Minuartia hybrid

Fine-leaved Sandwort

St Hil;

B133; V184

Minuartia thymifolia

Thyme-leaved Sandwort

Korucam;

V183

Paronychia argentea

[lvs hairless]

Gasimag;

B136; V192;

Paronychia macrosepala

[leaves c close pressed hairs]

Gasimag;

B135; V193

Silene behen

 

KC;

B168; V157

Silene colorata

Pink Pirouette

Karpas 1;

B180; V164;

Silene fraudatrix

Alevkaya Campion

Herb;

V154;

Silene vulgaris ssp vulgaris

Bladder Campion

St Hil;

B157; V149

Spergularia bocconii

 

Gasimag;

B151; V189

Spergularia marina

Lesser Sand Spurrey

Mehmet;

B147; V190

Stellaria media

Common Chickweed

Bel Abb; St Hil;

A54; V176;

Casuarinaceae

 

 

 

Casuarina equisetifolia

Horsetail Tree

Roadsides;

 

Chenopodiaceae

 

 

 

Atriplex halimus

Shrubby Orache

Karpas 2;

B96; V888;

Beta vulgaris

Beet

Mehmet;

B80; V882

Chenopodium album

Fat Hen

Bel MV;

A46; V887;

Chenopodium vulvaria

Stinking Goosefoot

Bel MV;

V884

Cistaceae

 

 

 

Cistus creticus

 

Bel MV; RS1;

B962; V120

Cistus parviflorus

 

RS1; Kc;

B964; V121

Cistus salvifolius

Sage-leaved Cistus

Bel MV; RS1; Kc;

B965; V122

Fumana thymifolia

Thyme-leaved Fumana

RS1;

B1014; V134

Helianthemum obtusifolium

 

RS4;

B1000; V127;

Helianthemum salicifolium

Willow-leaved Rock-rose

RS4; Kc;

B1001; V129;

Convolvulaceae

 

 

 

Convolvulus althaeoides

Mallow-leaved Bindweed

Bel MV; St Hil; Gecitkoy; Kc;

B1331; V760

Convolvulus arvensis

Field Bindweed

Bel Abb;

B1334; V761;

Convolvulus oleifolius var. oleifolius

 

Malibu;

V757;

Convolvulus siculus

Small Blue Bindweed

St Hil;

B1336; V763

Crassulaceae

 

 

 

Crassula alata

 

Korucam;

B395; V437;

Rosularia cypria

 

St Hil;

V439;

Umbilicus rupestris

Navelwort

Herb; St Hil;

B396; V438

Cucurbitaceae

 

 

 

Bryonia cretica

White Bryony

Gecitkoy;

B1033; V457;

Ecballium elaterium

Squirting Cucumber

Bel MV;

B1032; V456

Cytinaceae

 

 

 

Cytinus hypocistis

 

Kc;

B32; V917;

Dipsacaceae

 

 

 

Scabiosa prolifera

Carmel Daisy

Arapkoy; Gecitkoy; Korucam;

B1750; V561

Ericaceae

 

 

 

Arbutus andrachne

Eastern Strawberry-tree

RS1;

B1177; V697

Euphorbiaceae

 

 

 

Andrachne telephioides

Andrachne

Korucam; Karpas 2; St And;

B821; V946

Euphorbia helioscopia

Sun Spurge

Gasimag;

B799; V934

Euphorbia paralias

Sea Spurge

Malibu;

B813; V944

Euphorbia peplus

Petty Spurge

St Hil;

B807; V940

Euphorbia terracina

 

Salamis;

B815; V945;

Mercurialis annua

Annual Mercury

Bel Abb;

B820; V948;

Ricinus communis

Castor Oil Plant

Bel MV;

B824; V949

Fabaceae

 

 

 

Acacia cyanophylla

Blue-leaved Wattle

Bel MV;  etc!

B439; V420

Anthyllis tetraphylla (=Physanthyllis)

Bladder Vetch

Herb;

B691; V341

Bauhinia variegate

Orchid Tree

Roadsides;

V417a

Calycotome villosa

 

RS1;

B453; V266

Cassia artemisioides

 

Bel MV [planted];

 

Cassia didymobotrya

 

Bel MV [planted];

B731

Ceratonia siliqua

Carob

St Hil; roadsides;

B431; V417

Cercis siliquastrum

Judas Tree

Roadsides; Girne;

B430; V418

Hedysarum spinosissimum

Spiny Sainfoin

RS1; Kc;

B713; V375

Hippocrepis ciliate

 

Bel MV;

B707; V374

Hymenocarpus circinnatus

Disc Trefoil

RS1;

B692; V342;

Lathyrus cicera

 

Herb; St Hil;

 

Lathyrus gorgonii

 

Gecitkoy; Aifilon;

B546; V409

Lathyrus latifolius

Broad-lvd Everlasting Pea

Bel MV (garden escape only);

B537;

Lotus corniculatus

Bird’s-foot Trefoil

Bel Abb; RS1;

B625; V346;

Lotus halophilus

 

Korucam; Karpas 1;

B636; V349

Lygos rhaetan

White Broom

Bel Abb;

B479;

Medicago lupulina

Black Medick

Bel Abb; Salamis;

B594; V312

Medicago marina

Sea Medick

Karpas 1;

B605; V292

Medicago polymorpha

Toothed Medick

Bel MV; Bel Abb

B618; V303

Medicago sativa

Lucerne

St Hil; Gecitkoy;

B596; V291;

Melilotus indicus

Small Melilot

Malibu;

B572; V314

Onobrychis caput-galli

Cockscomb Sainfoin

RS1;

B718; V377

Onobrychis venosa

Cypriot Sainfoin  END.

Herb;

B721; V30;

Ononis reclinata

Small Rest-harrow

Malibu;

V158;

Ononis viscose

 

Bel MV; RS1; Gecitkoy;

B557; V271

Parkinsonia aculeate

 

Bel MV

V416

Psoralea (=Aspalthium) bituminosa

Pitch Trefoil

St Hil;

B508; V353

Robinia pseudacacia

False Acacia

Roadsides;

B488; V354

Scorpiurus muricatus

Scorpiurus

Arapkoy;

B684; V365

Tetragonolobus purpureus

Winged Pea

RS1; Gecitkoy;

B682; V352

Trifolium campestre

Hop Trefoil

RS1;

B656; V340

Trifolium clypeatum

Shield Clover

Herb;

B674; V327

Trifolium dasyurum

Eastern Star Clover

St Hil;

B663; V326

Trifolium nigresens

 

Kc;

B647; V337

Trifolium pamphylicum

 

Karpas 1;

BV320;

Trifolium resupinatum

Reversed Clover

RS1;

B657; V334

Trifolium stellatum

Starry Clover

Bel MV;

B662; V325

Trifolium tomentosum

Woolly Trefoil

Bel MV

B658; V335

Vicia hybrid

Hairy Yellow Vetchling

Herb;

B527; V386

Vicia peregrine

 

Herb;

B533; V391

Vicia sativa

Common Vetch

RS1;

B531; V388

Fagaceae

 

 

 

Quercus coccifera

Kermes Oak

RS1;

B24; V968

Frankeniaceae

 

 

 

Frankenia hirsute

Hairy Sea Heath

Korucam; Karpas 2;

B1028; V139

Fumariaceae

 

 

 

Fumaria capreolata

Ramping Fumitory

Bel Abb;

B303; V54a;

Fumaria officinalis

Common Fumitory

Bel MV;

B306;

Fumaria parviflora

 

Bel MV;

B307; V57

Gentianaceae

 

 

 

Blackstonia perfoliata

Yellow-wort

Kaleb;

B1249; V721;

Centaurium pulchellum

Lesser Centaury

Kc; Karpas 2;

B1252; V723

Geraniaceae

 

 

 

Erodium cicutarium

Common Stork’s-bill

Bel Abb; Karpas 1;

B761; V241

Erodium gruinum

Long-beaked Stork’s-bill

St Hil;

B757; V244

Erodium malacoides

Mallow-leaved Stork's-bill

Bel MV;

B752; V247

Geranium molle

Doves-Foot Crane's-bill

St Hil;

B741; V236

Geranium purpureum

Little Robin

KC;

B748; V239

Geranium rotundifolium

Round-leaved Cranesbill

Bel Abb; St Hil;

B743; V235;

Juglandaceae

 

 

 

Juglans regia

Walnut

Roadsides;

V963

Lamiaceae

 

 

 

Ajuga chamaepitys ssp palaestina

Ground-pine

St Hil;

B1425; V856a

Lamium amplexicaule

Henbit Deadnettle

St Hil;

B1478; V842

Lamium moschatum

 

Bel MV; Bel Abb;

B1477; V842a

Micromeria nervosa

[calyces with long hairs]

St Hil; Kc;

B1505; V822

Prasium majus

Prasium

KC; St Hil;

B1444; V848

Rosmarinus officinalis

Rosemary

St Hil;

B1526; V836

Salvia fruticosa

Three-leaved Sage

RS1; Karpas 1;

B1537; V828

Salvia verbenaca

Wild Clary

St Hil;

B1540; V834

Salvia viridis

Red-topped Sage

Arapkoy; Gasimag; Malibu; Karpas 1;

B1547; V830

Thymus capitatus

 

St Hil;

B1514; V820

Linaceae

 

 

 

Linum bienne

Pale Flax

Aifilon;

B777; V224

Linum strictum ssp strictum

Upright yellow Flax

Kc; Karpas 2;

B784; V227

Malvaceae

 

 

 

Hibiscus rosa-sinensis

Hibiscus

Roadsides;

B924;

Lavatera cretica

Lesser Tree-mallow

Bel Abb;

B910; V210

Malva aegyptia

Egyptian Mallow

Aifilon;

B894; V214

Malva parviflora

Least Mallow

Aifilon; Mehmet;

B897; V219

Malva sylvestris

Common Mallow

Bel MV;

 

Meliaceae

 

 

 

Melia azedarach

Indian Bead-tree

Girne; Bogaxz;

B843; V252

Moraceae

 

 

 

Ficus carica

Fig

Bel MV; Bel Abb; roadsides

B42; V961

Ficus elastic

Rubber Tree

Roadsides;

-

Morus alba

White Mulberry

Bel Abb; Roadsides;

B41; V959

Myoporaceae

 

 

 

Myoporum laetum

Ngaio

Korucam (planted);

B1676

Myrtaceae

 

 

 

Eucalyptus gomphocephala

Black Gum

Gasimag;

V449B;

Nyctaginaceae

 

 

 

Bougainvillea glabra

Bougainvillea

Roadsides;

B110; V871;

Oleaceae

 

 

 

[Jasminum fruticans]

Wild Jasmine

Bel Abb [planted only];

B1239;

[Jasminum officinale]

White Jasmine

Bel Abb [planted only];

B1240;

Olea europaea

Olive

St Hil; roadsides

B1248; V716

Orobanchaceae

 

 

 

Orobanche crenata

 

Aifilon;

B1675; V805;

Orobanche pubescens

 

Kc;

V806a;

Orobanche ramose

Branched Broomrape

Bel MV; Bel Abb;

B1655; V801

Oxalidaceae

 

 

 

Oxalis pes-caprae

Bermuda Buttercup

Bel MV;

B735; V248a

Papaveraceae

 

 

 

Papaver hybridum

Rough Poppy

St Hil;

B290; V42

Papaver rhoeas

Common Poppy

Bel MV;

B283; V41

Plantaginaceae

 

 

 

Plantago afra

Sticky Branched Plantain

Bel Abb; Kc;

B1706; V870

Plantago coronopus

Buck’s-horn Plantain

Arapkoy;

B1696; V858

Plantago cretica

Cretan Plantain

St Hil; Kc;

B1704; V867

Plantago lagopus

 

Arapkoy;

B1702; V863

Plantago lanceolata

Ribwort Plantain

Bel MV;

B1701; V861;

Plantago maritimus

Sea Plantain

Aifilon;

B1699; V859

Platanaceae

 

 

 

Platanus orientalis

Oriental Plane

Roadsides;

B400; V962

Plumbaginaceae

 

 

 

Limonium albidum

 

Korucam; Karpas 2;

V700;

Limonium sinuatum

Winged Sea-lavender

Bogaz; Karpas 2;

B1220; V698

Polygalaceae

 

 

 

Polygala venulosa

Eastern Milkwort

Herb;

B852; V137;

Polygonaceae

 

 

 

Emex spinosa

Emex

Gasimag;

B79; V916;

Polygonum aviculare

Knotgrass

Bel MV; Mehmet;

V908

Rumex cyprius

Cyprus Dock

RS1; Gecitkoy;

B77; V911

Primulaceae

 

 

 

Anagallis arvensis

Scarlet Pimpernel (blue form)

Bel MV;Korucam;

B1198 ;V711

Cyclamen persicum

Persian Sowbread

Bel MV; Arapkoy; Aifilon;

B1210; V706

Ranunculaceae

 

 

 

Adonis annua

Pheasant Eye

Kc;

B218; V12

Adonis microcarpa

Yellow Pheasant Eye

St And;

B222; V13

Anemone coronaria

Crown Anemone

RS4;

B211; V10

Clematis cirrhosa

Virgin’s Bower

St Hil;

B208; V8

Ranunculus asiaticus

Turban Buttercup

St Hil;

B257; V20

Ranunculus peltatus  ssp. microcarpus

Pond Water Crowfoot

Mehmet;

A74.7a; V16;

Ranunculus peltatus  ssp sphaerospermus

Pond Water Crowfoot

Gasimag;

V17;

Resedaceae

 

 

 

Reseda lutea

Wild Mignonette

Malibu;

B376; V118

Reseda orientalis

 

Salamis;

B380; V119

Rosaceae

 

 

 

Crataegus azarolus

Azarole/Medlar [styles 2-3]

St Hil;

B418; V433

Eriobotrya japonica

Loquat

Bel MV; Bel Abb; roadsides

B429; V434

Prunus dulcis

Almond

Bel Abb;

B421; V426;

Rubus sanctus

Bramble

Roadsides; Malibu;

B428; V427;

Sarcopoterium spinosum

Spiny Burnet

RS1;

B411; V431

Rubiaceae

 

 

 

Galium aparine

Goosegrass

Bel MV;

V535;

Rubia tenuifolia

 

St Hil; Malibu;

B1306; V529

Sherardia arvensis

Field Madder

St Hil;

V546;

Valantia hispida

Valantia

Herb;

B1303; V527

Rutaceae

 

 

 

Citrus aurantiaca

Seville Orange

Roadsides;

B835

Citrus limon

Lemon

Roadsides;

B832

Ruta chalapensis

Fringed Rue

St Hil;

B122; V249;

Sapindaceae

 

 

 

[Dodonaea viscosa]

Dodonaea

Bel Abb;

V258;

Scrophulariaceae

 

 

 

Antirrhinum majus

Snapdragon

Bel MV; Bel Abb; KC;

B1609; V792

Bellardia trixago

Bellardia

Gecitkoy; Malibu;

B1653; V799

Misopates orontium

Weasel Snout

Salamis;

B1611; V791

Parentucellia latifolia

Southern Bartsia

RS1; Herb; St Hil;

B1652; V798

Verbascum levanticum

 

St Hil;

V779;

Verbascum undulatum

 

Kc;

B1602; V781

Veronica cymbalaria

 

Bel Abb;

B1646; V796

Solanaceae

 

 

 

Hyoscyamus aureus

Golden Henbane

St Hil; Karpas 2;

B1554; V776a

Lycium ferocissimum

 

Salamis;

B1551; V773a;

Lycium schweinfurthii

 

Salamis;

B1550; V773

Mandragora officinarum

Spring Mandrake

Arapkoy;

B1574; V774

Nicotiana glauca

Shrub Tobacco

Bel MV; Roadsides; Salamis;

B1582;  V777

Solandra maxima

 

Bel Abb [planted only];

 

Solanum nigrum

Black Nightshade

Bel MV;

B1563; V769

Sterculiaceae

 

 

 

Brachychiton populneus

Bottle Tree

Bel MV;

V221

Styracaceae

 

 

 

Styrax officinalis

Storax

St Hil;

B1238; V714

Tamaricaceae

 

 

 

Tamarix smyrnensis

 

Gecitkoy;

B1022; V200;

Tamarix tetragyna

 

Gecitkoy;

B1024; V198

Urticaceae

 

 

 

Parietaria judaica

Pellitory-of-the-wall

St Hil;

B50; V955

Urtica pilulifera

Roman Nettle

Bel Abb;

B48; V953;

Urtica urens

Small Nettle

Bel MV; Girne;

V950

Valerianaceae

 

 

 

Valeriana italic

Italian Valerian

St Hil; RS4;

V548

Valerianella coronate

 

St Hil;

(B1717); V552;

Verbenaceae

 

 

 

Lantana camara

Lantana [naturalised]

Bel MV;

V808; B1417;

Phyla filiformis

 

Gasimag;

V809

Zygophyllaceae

 

 

 

Zygophyllum album

 

Korucam;

B765; V231

Agavaceae

 

 

 

Agave Americana

Centuary Plant

Roadsides;

B2253; V1015

Amaryllidaceae

 

 

 

Pancratium maritimum

Sea Daffodil

Korucam; Malibu;

B2270; V1014

Araceae

 

 

 

Arum dioscoridis

 

Korucam;

B2367; V1075

Arecaceae

 

 

 

Phoenix dactylifera

Date Palm

Roadsides;

B2350;

Dioscoreaceae

 

 

 

Tamus communis

Black Bryony

Herb;

B2282; V1017;

Iridaceae

 

 

 

Gladiolus italicus

Field Gladiolus

RS1; Arapkoy; Gecitkoy;

B2307; V1010

Gynandiris sisyrinchium

Barbary Nut

RS1; Herb; Gecitkoy;

B2305; V1004

Liliaceae

 

 

 

Allium neapolitanum

Naples Garlic [lvs glabrous]

Bel Abb;

B2225; V1039

Allium nigrum multibulbosum

 

Gecitkoy;

B2245;  V1051

Allium trifoliatum

[leaves narrow, margins hairy]

RS1;

B2226; V1040

Asparagus stipularis

 

Kc;

V2213; V1020

Asphodelus aestivus

Common Asphodel

RS1; roadsides

B2089; V1022

Bellevalia nivalis

 

RS4;

B2200; V1061

Bellevalia trifoliate

 

Arapkoy; Gecitkoy;

B2198; V1060

Gagea graeca

 

Kc; Karpas 2;

B2102; V1038

Muscari comosum

Tassel Hyacinth

Herb; Korucam;

B2201; V1062

Ornithogalum narbonense

 

Gecitkoy; Kc;

B2166; V1955;

Ornithogalum umbellatum

Star of Bethlehem

St Hil;

B2171; V1053;

[Ruscus hypoglossum]

Large Butcher’s Broom

Bel Abb [planted only];

B2220;

Smilax aspera

Common Smilax

RS1;

B2222; V1018

Tulipa cypria

 

Gecitkoy;

B2136; V1031

Urginea maritime

Sea Squill

Karpas 1

B2163; V1056

Orchidaceae

 

 

 

Anacamptis pyramidalis

Pyramidal Orchid

RS1; Kaleb;

Df276;

Limodorum abortivum

Violet Limodore

Herb;

Df116;

Neotinea maculata (=intacta)

Dense-flowered Orchid

RS3; Herb; St Hil;

B2393; Df346

Ophrys bornmuelleri

Bornmueller’s Ophrys

St Hil; Kaleb;

B2427; Df452

Ophrys herae

 

 

Df564;

Ophrys israelitica

 

RS3;

Df430

Ophrys kotschyi

Kotschy's Ophrys

Gecitkoy;

B2438; Df526

Ophrys mammosa

Early Mammose Ophrys

Gecitkoy;

B2428(d); Df554

Ophrys sicula

Sicilian Ophrys

RS3; Herb; St Hil;

Df419

Orchis anatolica

Anatolian Orchid

roadside;

B2418(b); Df309

Orchis fragrans (coriophora ssp)

Mediterranean Bug Orchid

Gecitkoy; Kc; Kaleb;

B2405; Df304

Orchis italic

Naked Man Orchid

RS1; Kaleb;

B2409; Df340

Serapias levantina

Levant Serapias

Gecitkoy;

Df254;

Serapias aphroditae ?

 

Gecitkoy;

Df250;

Serapias orientalis

Kaleb;

Kc;

D257; B2450a;

Poaceae

 

 

 

Aegilops geniculata

 

Korucam;

V1196;

Anisantha diandra (=Bromus)

Great Brome

Karpas 1;

V1178

Arundo donax

Giant Reed

Gecitkoy;

B2494; V1213

Avena sterilis

Winter Wild-oat

Bel MV;

B2471; V1149

Briza maxima

Large Quaking-grass

Kc;

B2460; V1112

Hordeum leporinum

[cf Wall Barley]

Girne;

V1207

Hordeum marinum

Sea Barley

Mehmetcik

V1209

Lagurus ovatus

Hare’s-tail

Kc; Gasimag;

B2473

Lolium perenne

Perennial Rye-grass

Mehmet;

V1130;

Parapholis incurve

Curved Sea Hard Grass

Karpas 1;

B2492; V1139

Phalaris minor

Lesser Canary-grass

Bel MV;

V1156

Phleum subulatum

 

Kc;

V1163

Phragmites australis

Common Reed

Gecitkoy;

V1214

Rostraria cristata

Crested Hair-grass

Kc;

B2474; V1151

Posidoniaceae

 

 

 

Posidonia oceanic

Posidonia

Karpas 1;

B2085; V1087

 




Call Örnek Holiday
+90 533 8884111
info@ornekholiday.com

Our Opening Hours are:
Monday- Friday: 09:00- 24:00 GMT+2
Saturday : 09:00- 24:00 GMT+2
Sunday : 12:00-24:00 GMT+2
In the event of genuine emergency, please call +90 533 863 8001


Postal Address
Hz. Omer Ave. Dedekorkut Plaza, No.1 Karakum - Kyrenia / CYPRUS
+90 392 8158969

© 2014 | Privacy Policy
All Rights Reserved

Your Financial Protection
Don’t miss our exclusive offers

Let's socialize